Australasian Plant Pathology Society Conference
25-28 November 2019 Melbourne, Australia
Strong Foundations, Future Innovations

Full Program - Wednesday 27 November

Location Room 106 Room 105 Room 104 Room 103 Room 101 & 102
8:00am Registration opens
08:30 - 09:30 Daniel McAlpine Lecture
Grapevine powdery mildew: from fundamental plant pathology to new and future vineyard technologies
Eileen Scott
09:30 - 10:30 Plenary 4
A biosecurity perspective of high-throughput sequencing for virus detection and diagnosis
Thierry Candresse 
10:30 - 11:00 Morning Tea
11:00 - 12:30 Concurrent Session 3
Session Name Pathogenomics 2 Agrichemicals and Managing Chemical Resistance 2 Monitoring and Diagnostics 2 New & Emerging Diseases Soilborne Diseases and Pests 2
Location Room 106 Room 105 Room 104 Room 103 Room 101 & 102
Session Chair Peter Solomon Tony Reglinski David Lovelock Alistair McTaggart Robert Tegg
Co-Chair Meredith McNeil Karen Barry Rebecca Roach Sonia Fiorito Mee Yung Shin
11:00 - 11:15 #64
Transcriptome analysis of the Rhynchosporium commune infecting barley leaf to discover novel virulence factors of R. commune
Reynaldi Darma
#271
Control of foliar bacterial diseases: alternatives to copper
Cherie Gambley
#172
Development and application of a genome-informed loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) assay for the detection of Pseudomonas syringae pvs pisi and syringae
Pragya Kant
#78
Palmageddon in Australia? A lethal disease of palms associated with a new phytoplasma in Cairns
Richard Davis
#362
Colonisation of weeds by Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense
Jay Anderson
11:15 - 11:30 #167
Whole genome sequencing of putative somatic hybrids between formae speciales of Puccinia graminis
Michelle N. K. Demers
#344
Interspecies hybridisation and recombination events lead to the emergence of fungicide resistant clonal populations in Pyrenophora teres f. maculata
Wesley Mair
#103
Molecular diagnosis of viruses causing yellowing and stunting symptoms affecting pulse crops in central west Asia and north Africa countries
Safaa Kumari
#219
Genetic identity, epidemiology and management of faba bean (Vicia faba) gall disease in Ethiopia
Beyene Eshete
#112
Root infections will make the long-term management of invasive Phytophthora agathidicida challenging in New Zealand kauri forests.
Stanley Bellgard
11:30 - 11:45 #203
Pan-genome and phylogeographic analysis of wheat-infecting Parastagonospora nodorum
Darcy Jones
#345
Functional characterization of a putative histone acetyltransferase (PnESA1) gene to investigate its potential as a new fungicide target
Anjana Sharma
#14
Rapid and sensitive detection of rice tungro virus by loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP)
Fausiah Ladja
#176
A new-to-science virus that infects karaka (Corynocarpus laevigatus), an endemic tree of New Zealand, is strongly associated with chlorotic ring spot symptoms
Lee Rabbidge
#328
Fusarium wilt of watermelons in southern Lao PDR – socio-economic impact and race determination
Lester Burgess
11:45 - 12:00 #261
Genome-wide association mapping analysis to identify genomic regions associated with virulence in Pyrenophora teres f. teres
Anke Martin
#89
Blackleg in Australia: resistance groups, fungicide resistance and upper canopy infection
Alexander Idnurm
#79
Detached leaf assay to determine the host range and pathogenicity of citrus canker bacteria (Xanthomonas citri subsp. citri A*) causing the current Northern Territory outbreak
Blessy Pathrose
#25
Spread, distribution and infection biology of banana blood disease (Ralstonia syzygii subsp. celebesensis)
Jane Ray
#290
Metabolomic approaches for the discrimination of disease suppressive soils for Rhizoctonia solani in cereal crops  using 1H NMR and LC-MS and identification of potential biomarkers
Helen Hayden
12:00 - 12:15 #267
Identification of candidate virulence genes from the apple pathogen Neonectria ditissima
Brogan McGreal
#160
Spatial and temporal distribution of copper-resistant strains of Pseudomonas syringae pv. actinidiae in a kiwifruit orchard and their control using copper
Joel L. Vanneste
#247
Assay validation in diagnostics: the missing link?
Vivian Rincon Florez
#326
Soft rots of the Pectobacteriaceae – an old foe or an emerging threat to Australian horticulture?
Rachel Mann
#294
Influence of pre-conditioning and germination temperatures on the carpogenic germinability of diverse Sclerotinia sclerotorium populations within the south-western Australian grain belt
Pippa Michael
12:15 - 12:30 #240 Small RNA profiling of Sclerotinia sclerotiorum while infecting Brassica napus
Roshan Regmi
#272
Widespread resistance to SDHI fungicides in New Zealand populations of the barley pathogen Ramularia collo-cygni
Rachael M Warren
#289
Development of new diagnostic antibodies for Banana bunchy top virus
Megan Vance
#5
A review of fungal pathogens associated with pyrethrum yield decline in Australia
Paul Taylor
#213
Phytophthora and allies along a river salinity gradient
Bevan Weir
12:30 - 13:15 Lunch
13:15 - 14:00 Poster Session 2
14:00 - 15:30 Concurrent Session 4
Session Name Plant-Microbe Interactions 2 Resistance Breeding and Management Taxonomy & Phylogeny Disease Surveys and Monitoring 1 Agricultural Microbiomes
Location Room 106 Room 105 Room 104 Room 103 Room 101 & 102
Session Chair Candace Elliott Jason Sheedy Tom May Narelle Nancarrow Helen Hayden
Co-Chair Andrea Matthews Virginia Wainaina Mwape Reannon Smith Sophia Callaghan Jatinder Kaur
14:00 - 14:15 #257
Towards an understanding of virulence mechanisms in the necrotrophic fungal phytopathogen Neonectria ditissima, the causal agent of European canker of apple
Joanna Bowen
#317
Discovery of diverse sources of stripe rust resistance from pre-Green Revolution wheat genotypes and their deployment in future wheat cultivars
Harbans Bariana
#117
Re-inventory of Australia's plant pathogen reference collections – why is it important and what is being done?
Jacqueline Edwards
#105
Monitoring shifts in the pathogen population of Ascochyta lentis in southern Australia
Sara Blake
#325
Towards sub-species resolution profiling of plant and soil microbiomes
Paul Dennis
14:15 - 14:30 #48
Isolation and characterization of extracellular vesicles from Fusarium graminearum and Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. vasinfectum
Donovan Garcia Ceron
#320
Understanding the impact of management in canola to reduce the incidence of sclerotinia stem rot
Sarita Bennett
#366
Australia: A continent without native powdery mildews?
Levente Kiss
#122
Dashboards – a novel method for visual interrogation of large data sets
Margaret Evans
#274
Suppression of crown and root rots in wheat by endophytic Trichoderma gamsii
Paul Harvey
14:30 - 14:45 #118
Host susceptibility factor, MLO, supports fungal symbiosis and pathogenesis
Catherine Jacott
#266
Trials and tribulations — Ramularia leaf spot of barley in New Zealand
Soonie Chng
#190
Identification of rust fungi in Australia a century after McAlpine
Alistair McTaggart
#55
Distribution of viruses infecting shallot in Indonesia and the potential of true shallot seed as virus-free plant material
Sri Hidayat
#192
Effect of copper on the leaf epiphytic microbiome of kiwifruit
Toan Phuoc Hong
14:45 - 15:00 #405
Fol SIX6: a semi-specific necrosis-inducing protein
Pravin Khambalkar
#210
A new class of gene confers resistance in barley to Puccinia hordei
Hoan Dinh
#128
A revision of Phytophthora parsiana complex
Reza Mostowfizadeh-Ghalamfarsa
#162
Avocado sunblotch viroid: present status and future prospects of the pathogen in South Africa
Anna Jooste
#353
Seed microbiomes of pasture species and their role in plant protection and plant growth
Ross Mann
15:00 - 15:15 #62
Dissecting the dual functionality of the Tox3 effector protein from the wheat pathogen Parastagonospora nodorum
Peter Solomon
#28
Investigation of the basis behind selection of superior and inferior garlic lines from uniformly virus-infected cultivars
Sari Nurulita
#229
Towards improving phytoplasma taxonomy using phylogenetics and phylogenomics: A focus on Australian 16Sr II phytoplasmas
Bianca Rodrigues Jardim
#361
The incidence and genetic diversity of viruses infecting Prunus species in Australia
Wycliff Kinoti
#130
Community structure and functional potential of endophytes of the New Zealand native medicinal plant Pseudowintera colorata (horopito)
Neeraj Purushotham
15:15 - 15:30 #202
The flax-rust effector AvrM14 is a nudix hydrolyse with mRNA decapping activity
Simon Williams
#145
Strong indication of susceptibility of faba bean (Vicia faba) genotypes to the root-lesion nematode Pratylenchus thornei, under field conditions
Kirsty Owen
#44
Molecular phylogenetic resolution of Podosphaera clandestina in Australia from 130 year old herbarium specimens
Reannon Smith
#91
Cotton diseases: the 'big four' in New South Wales
Duy Le
#171
The temporally and spatially dynamic endomicrobiome of New Zealand myrtaceous species is diverse and contains members that inhibit germination of urediniospores
Hayley Ridgway
15:30 - 16:00 Afternoon Tea
16:00 - 17:00 Plenary 5
Pursuing durable, broad-spectrum disease resistance in plants
Jan Leach
17:00 - 18:00 APPS AGM
19:00 APPS 50th Anniversary Gala Dinner

Venue

The Conference will be held at the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre. View Venue information.

Discover Melbourne

Melbourne, a city worth exploring with a twist at every corner. Learn more about Melbourne.

General Information

We look forward to welcoming you to the 2019 Australian Plant Pathology Society Conference. See more information.