Australasian Plant Pathology Society Conference
25-28 November 2019 Melbourne, Australia
Strong Foundations, Future Innovations

Full Program - Tuesday 26 November

Location Room 106 Room 105 Room 104 Room 103 Room 101 & 102
7:00am Registration opens
08:30 - 09:00 Welcome to country
Conference opening
Keynote address – Lois Ransom
09:00 - 09:30 Presidential address
Brett Summerell 
09:30 - 10:30 The EMBO Keynote Lecture
The edge of tomorrow—Plant health in the 21st century
Sophien Kamoun 
10:30 - 11:00 Morning Tea
11:00 - 12:30 Concurrent Session 1
Session Name Plant-Microbe Interactions 1 Agrichemicals & Managing Chemical Resistance 1 Community & Industry Engagement Innovations in Detection & Diagnosis Foliar & Postharvest Diseases
Location Room 106 Room 105 Room 104 Room 103 Room 101 & 102
Session Chair Carl Mesarich Len Tesoriero Nigel Crump Rebekah Frampton Paul Taylor
Co-Chair Erin Hill Rachael Warren Shakira Johnson Dilani De Silva Jade Rose
11:00 - 11:15 #29
Viral suppressors of RNA silencing in grapevine leafroll-associated virus 3
Waqas Ahmad
#302
Fungicide resistance characterised across six chemical classes in a Botrytis cinerea population from Australian vineyards.
Lincoln Harper
#116
Crop disease information and support at your fingertips
Kellyanne Harris
#319
PathogenFinder – a tool to fast track plant viruses and viroids quarantine testing at the border
Roberto Barrero
#226
Mating types of Teratosphaeria leaf and stem pathogens of plantation-grown Eucalyptus
Janneke Aylward
11:15 - 11:30 #4
Saving an iconic forest species: can knowledge of molecular plant-pathogen interactions help in the fight against Kauri dieback?
Rosie E. Bradshaw
#223
Microfluidic lab-on-chip for high-throughput fungicide screening against Alternaria spp.
Sehrish Iftikhar
#144
Indigenous responses to native plant species impacted on by the arrival of new diseases
Alby Marsh
#12
Specific and sensitive electrochemical detection of Botrytis spp. in temperate legume crops
Marzia Bilkiss
#57
Evidence for transmission of Cercospora beticola on table beet seed
Noel Knight
11:30 - 11:45 #49
Characterisation of chitin synthases from Fusarium graminearum
Linda Brain
#310
Powdery mildew and fungicide resistance: evaluation of in-vivo and in-planta bioassays
Ismail Ismail
#138
Participatory development of a transport risk model for the movement of bulk citrus among state interior HLB quarantine zones in California
Neil McRoberts
#234
Enhanced disease detection using proximal sensing and machine learning
Kar Mun Chooi
#47
Atypical sexual reproduction of Colletotrichum tanaceti
Ruvini Lelwala
11:45 - 12:00 #168
Pro-domain inclusion for efficient expression and purification of fungal effectors facilitating structural, biochemical and functional studies
Megan Outram
#313
Meta-analysis of fungicide application trials for the management of powdery mildew in mungbean.
Paul Melloy
#388
Diagnostic and surveillance networking is key to biosecurity success
Natalie O'Donnell
#71
Improving and developing diagnostics for high throughput identification of viruses
Fiona Filardo
#69
Introduction of a leaf-smut fungus for biological control of the environmental weed wandering trad in Australia
Louise Morin
12:00 - 12:15 #59
Interaction of a plant virus protein with the scaffolding Cajal body protein coilin facilitates salicylic acid-mediated plant defence responses
Michael Taliansky
#141
Evaluating effects of acibenzolar-S-methyl in Actinidia chinensis var. chinensis 'Zesy002' kiwifruit
Tony Reglinski
#383
An indigenous response to the management of myrtle rust (Austropuccinia psidii) threatening susceptible taonga (treasured) Myrtaceae plants in New Zealand
Amanda Black
#18
New achievements for diagnostics of banana streak virus
Ha Ngo
#287
Production of fumonisins by Aspergillus species in Australian vineyards
Dilhani Perera
12:15 - 12:30 #67
A specific fungal transcription factor controls effector gene expression and orchestrates the establishment of the necrotrophic pathogen lifestyle
Kar-Chun Tan
#269
Digital PCR improves detection and quantification of fungicide resistance in Blumeria graminis f. sp. hordei
Katherine G. Zulak
#381
Indigenous approaches in forest management and biosecurity in response to kauri dieback (Phytophthora agathicidicida) in Aotearoa, New Zealand.
Nick Waipara
#187
High-throughput sequencing for Xylella fastidiosa surveillance: evaluation and optimization of pipelines for data acquisition and analysis
Luciano Rigano
#301
Biology and epidemiology of smut (Ustilago cynodontis) in couch grass
Nga Tran
12:30 - 13:15 Lunch
13:15 - 14:45 Concurrent Session 2
Session Name Pathogenomics 1 Integrated Disease Management Surveillance and Incursion Response Monitoring and Diagnostics 1 Soilborne Diseases and Pests 1
Location Room 106 Room 105 Room 104 Room 103 Room 101 & 102
Session Chair Don Gardiner Eileen Scott Suzy Perry Juliane Henderson Kirsty Owen
Co-Chair Saidi Achari Brittany Oswald Louise Shuey Bianca Rodriquez-Jardim Hazel Gaza
13:15 - 13:30 #58
Rapid evolutionary adaptation of powdery mildew fungi leads to the break-down of barley mlo resistance
Stefan Kusch
#98
Options for managing Rhizoctonia solani in sugar beet
Mohamed Khan
#149
General surveillance function of plant diagnostic clinics: new detections by Crop Health Services, Agriculture Victoria, 2017-2019
Ramez Aldaoud
#230
The development of robust molecular diagnostic assays for Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense from environmental samples
Diane Mostert
#334
Are "minor" pathogens playing a major role? Identification of oomycete species contributing to yield loss in Australian processing tomatoes
Sophia Callaghan
13:30 - 13:45 #125
Transcriptome analysis of resistant and susceptible sugarcane cultivars infected with root-knot nematode Meloidogyne javanica and identification of SNP markers linked to resistance.
Meredith McNeil
#106
Can Sclerotinia stem rot be controlled by using cultural practices alone in canola?
Ravjit Khangura
#382
Established non-native forest pests and pathogens in Australia — accumulation, response to detection, and impact
Angus Carnegie
#237
Loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) detection of Calonectria ilicicola, Dactylonectria macrodidyma and the Dactylonectria genus in avocado roots
Louisamarie Parkinson
#143
Comparison of the reproduction and pathogenicity of isolates of Radopholus similis (burrowing nematode) from Australia and Fiji on ginger (Zingiber officinale) and banana (Musa spp.)
Jennifer Cobon
13:45 - 14:00 #376
Identification of species-specific effector candidates in host-specific scab fungi.
Kim Plummer
#349
The potential and progress toward eradication of Fiji leaf gall from Australia
Robert Magarey
#253
Patho Blitz - an Atherton Tableland first
Kathy Grice
#200
Does timing of sporangia production and zoospore release influence the recovery of different Phytophthora species by baiting?
Suchana Rani Sarker
#395
Resistant potato cultivars, an undervalued management tool for the potato cyst nematode Globodera rostochiensis Ro1 on infested land in Australia.
Rudolf de Boer
14:00 - 14:15 #207
Investigating the 'double life' of Phytophthora cinnamomi
Barry William Schroeter
#243
The New Zealand Winegrowers Grafted Grapevine Standard: Ensuring high quality planting material to the New Zealand wine industry
Robin MacDiarmid
#348
Genomic analysis of a Pseudomonas syringae pv actinidiae outbreak in Australian kiwifruit production
Rachel Mann
#155
Evaluating a protocol for the elution of Plasmopara viticola DNA from FTA® cards. 
Andrew Taylor
#222
Organic amendments: stimulation of nematode trapping fungi, Arthrobotrys musiformis and A. oligospora
Khoa Le
14:15 - 14:30 #146
The stem rust fungus Puccinia graminis f. sp. tritici induces waves of small RNAs with opposing profiles during wheat infection
Jana Sperschneider
#76
Improved management options for Cucumber green mottle mosaic virus
Merran Neilsen
#110
Innovative plant pathogen diagnostics using metabarcoding on biosecurity surveillance traps
Conrad Trollip
#323
Disease risk assessment of poppy downy mildew using qPCR analysis of two Peronospora spp. in naturally-infested soil
Tamilarasan Thangavel
#364
Verticillium wilt management using organic soil amendments - in search for parameters of disease suppressiveness
Mee-Yung Shin
14:30 - 14:45 #16
Using comparative transcriptomics to dissect host specific virulence effectors of wheat and barley pathogen Bipolaris sorokiniana
Haochen Wei
#351
An integrated approach to manage Fusarium wilt on bananas
Anthony Pattison
#74
Presence, absence, eradication and disappearance: potato diseases in Western Australia
Margaret Uloth
#173
Leveraging metabarcoding to develop a molecular method to detect and quantify grapevine trunk disease-associated fungi present in New Zealand vineyards
Bhanupratap Vanga
#113
Understanding Verticillium inoculum levels in cotton soil
Shelby Young
14:45 - 15:15 Afternoon Tea
15:15 - 16:15 Plenary 2
Extracellular vesicles as key mediators of plant-microbe interactions
Roger Innes   
16:15 - 17:15 Plenary 3
Cross-Kingdom RNAi between plants and fungal pathogens
Hailing Jin
17:15 - 18:15 Poster session 1 with happy hour

Venue

The Conference will be held at the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre. View Venue information.

Discover Melbourne

Melbourne, a city worth exploring with a twist at every corner. Learn more about Melbourne.

General Information

We look forward to welcoming you to the 2019 Australian Plant Pathology Society Conference. See more information.