Australasian Plant Pathology Society Conference
25-28 November 2019 Melbourne, Australia
Strong Foundations, Future Innovations

Full Program - Thursday 28 November

Location Room 106 Room 105 Room 104 Room 103 Room 101 & 102
8:00am Registration opens
08:30 - 09:30 Plenary 6
Genetic dissection of the Erwinia amylovora disease cycle
George Sundin
09:30 - 10:30 Plenary 7
Translational taxonomy: balancing utilitarian and theoretical taxonomies of plant pathogenic bacteria
Carolee Bull
10:30 - 11:00 Morning Tea
11:00 - 12:00 Plenary 8
Sustainable crop protection: BioClay technology to deliver RNAi
Neena Mitter
12:00 - 12:30 Poster Session 3
12:30 - 13:15 Lunch
13:15 - 14:45 Concurrent Session 5
Session Name Host Resistance and Breeding Biocontrol Lines of Defence - the Biosecurity Continuum Disease Surveys and Monitoring 2 Forest and Tree Crop Diseases
Location Room 106 Room 105 Room 104 Room 103 Room 101 & 102
Session Chair Peter Dracatos  Louise Thatcher Mark Whattam Monica Kehoe Angus Carnegie
Co-Chair Tamaya Peressini Anne Sawyer Ji Xuemei Prakash Nair Conrad Trollip
13:15 - 13:30 #26
Genome-wide association mapping for adult plant resistance to powdery mildew in common wheat
Yichen Kang
#233
Integrated use of Aureobasidium pullulans strain CG163 and acibenzolar-S-methyl for management of bacterial canker in kiwifruit
Huub de Jong
#241
Grapevine red blotch surveillance in New Zealand: Working in partnership to detect an unwanted pathogen
Sophie Badland
#195
Turnip yellows virus in winter canola crops in Victoria; prevalence and incidence over multiple years
Mohammad Aftab
#135
The emergence of  bacterial diseases of Eucalyptus due to host range expansions
Teresa Coutinho
13:30 - 13:45 #208
Resistance mechanisms and expression of disease resistance-related genes in sugarcane to Sporisorium scitamineum infection
Nural Hidayah
#251
Successful establishment of a dieback biocontrol event in a population of Parkinsonia aculeata using a fungal bioherbicide
Victor Galea
#102
The ever increasing spread of tropical plant pathogens
Andre Drenth
#132
Investigating the impact of huanglongbing in Lao PDR
Nerida Donovan
#179
Biology of aerial Phytophthora in New Zealand's plantation forests
Judy Gardner
13:45 - 14:00 #115
Harnessing genetics, genomics and pan-genomics to understand cyst nematode resistance in wheat and barley
Diane Mather
#347
Profiling volatile organic compounds produced by Bacillus species with biocontrol properties against Leptosphaeria maculans
Sana Hanif
#191
Filling in the gaps: Preparing Australia for the arrival of a new biosecurity threat
Craig Elliott
#340
Increased incidence of cereal viruses in western Victoria and detection of exotic Barley virus G in Australia
Narelle Nancarrow
#407
Ceratocystis manginecans in Indonesia
Caroline Mohammed
14:00 - 14:15 #60
Investigating the genetics underpinning adult plant resistance (APR) to tan spot (Pyrenophora triciti repentis) in wheat (Triticum aestivum).
Tamaya Peressini
#137
Investigation of Actinobacteria as biocontrol candidates against necrotrophic fungal pathogens
Katharina Belt
#389
Improving biosecurity outcomes through the establishment of a plant pest surveillance network in Australian botanic gardens
David Gale
#336
Virus diseases of watermelon in southern Lao PDR and associated challenges for training on integrated disease management
Nicholas Pain
#282
An investigation into the role of almond trunk disease pathogens in lower limb dieback syndrome
Brittany Oswald
14:15 - 14:30 #183
Fine mapping towards cloning of barley leaf rust resistance gene Rph5.e
Chris Rothwell
#221
Plant defense-bioreporters and combined microbial omics approaches facilitates the discovery of new Actinobacteria biofungicide candidates
Louise Thatcher
#184
Using honey bees for plant virus surveillance
John Roberts
#225
Long-term pathogenicity surveys of Puccinia triticina underpin sustained genetic control of leaf rust in Australian wheat crops
Robert Park
#398
Araucaria dieback- a threat to native and plantation forests
Louise Shuey
14:30 - 14:45 #131
Characterisation of genes involved in the sensitivity of barley to Pyrenophora teres f. teres toxins
Abolfazl Sarpeleh
#248
Clarifying the taxonomy of a fungus being investigated as a potential biocontrol agent for an invasive plant of beaches in Australia
Isabel Zeil-Rolfe
#181
Phytophthora palmivora: Potential threat to Elaeis guineensis Jacq and the ensued mitigation measures
Shamala Sundram
#205
Industry-wide survey of diseases in Australian almond orchards
Tonya Wiechel
#238
New Zealand provenance Leptospermum scoparium (mānuka) expresses three resistance phenotypes to the pandemic biotype of Austropuccinia psidii, the causal pathogen of myrtle rust
Grant Smith
14:45 - 15:15 Afternoon Tea
15:15 - 16:45 Concurrent Session 6
Session Name Molecular Biology of Vector-Borne Diseases New Technologies and Novel Methods for Disease Control   Epidemiology and Modelling Evolution & Diversity
Location Room 106 Room 105 Room 104 Room 103 Room 101 & 102
Session Chair Cherie Gambley Ross Mann    Victor Galea Robert Park
Co-Chair Jacqui Morris Jennifer Niem   Aurelia Quade Ruvini Lelwala
15:15 - 15:30 #304
Genome-based phylogeny of phytoplasmas in coconut and banana
Lilia Carvalhais
#95
Optimisation of cold plasma to manage Fusarium species in postharvest wheat grain
Kirsty Bayliss
  #283
Dispersal patterns of grapevine trunk disease pathogen spores in Australian vineyards
Regina Baaijens
#152
Phylogenetic relationship between the Australian Fusarium oxysporum isolates and resolving the species complex using the multispecies coalescent model
Saidi Achari
15:30 - 15:45 #396
How phytoplasmas modulate plant architecture and promote their own spread via insect vectors
Hogenhout Lab
#414
Selection of highly specific aptamers to detect Fusarium graminearum and Fusarium pseudograminearum
Nitin Mantri
  #80
Decision apps for managing disease in canola, wheat and mungbean
Art Diggle
#43
A story of an evolving crop pathogen - population structure and evolution of pathogenicity in the Australian Ascochyta rabiei
Ido Barr
15:45 - 16:00 #235
Dancing with the stars: Botrytis cinerea and a novel, mechanically transmitted DNA mycovirus that it hosts mutually regulate each other's replication rates
Robin MacDiarmid
#82
Influence of seaweed bioformulations in the management of fungicidal stress and blast disease in rice
MK Prasannakumar
  #410
Modelling long-distance dispersal of wheat rusts: towards early-warning systems
Christopher Gilligan
#298
Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris – a genomic analysis of Australian historical isolates
Toni Chapman
16:00 - 16:15 #333
High throughput detection of Australian pea seed-borne mosaic virus populations and its molecular properties
Solomon Maina
#101
Exploring the interactions between bacterial endophytes
and trunk disease pathogens of grapevine
Jennifer Niem
  #357
An archaeological contribution to 40+ years investigation into a 'new' disease of Australian grapes
Peter A Magarey
#318
Elucidation of diversity of Barley yellow mosaic virus by RNA-seq analysis
Youko Oono
16:15 - 16:30 #358
Characterisation of 'Candidatus Liberibacter brunswickensis', a novel candidate Liberibacter species identified in Australia
Jacqueline Morris
#124
Using microwave radiation to destroy macroconidia of the cereal pathogen Fusarium pseudograminearum: a hot solution?
Toni Petronaitis
  #174
Diversity and economic impact of bacterial soft rot pathogens (Pectobacterium spp. and Dickeya spp.) on potato production in the Columbia Basin, USA
Hannah Rivedal
#120
What can we learn from population genomics studies of Curtobacterium flaccumfaciens pv. flaccumfaciens, the cause of tan spot on mungbean?
Niloofar Vaghefi
16:30 - 16:45 #31
Grapevine leafroll-associated virus 3: symptoms, suppression and seasonal movement
Roshni Rohra
#166
RNA sprays to combat plant pathogenic fungi
Anne Sawyer
  #252
Epidemiological characterisation of pasture dieback in eastern Australia
Anthony Young
#285
Genotypic characterization of Phytophthora infestans isolates from Indonesia
Phillip Wharton
16:45 - 17:00 Closing ceremony

Venue

The Conference will be held at the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre. View Venue information.

Discover Melbourne

Melbourne, a city worth exploring with a twist at every corner. Learn more about Melbourne.

General Information

We look forward to welcoming you to the 2019 Australian Plant Pathology Society Conference. See more information.